Privacy Policy

Zenith Finance and its affiliates and also referred to herein as “us,” “we” and “our” recognise and respect the importance of our customers personal information and all encompassing legislation.

To offer you the financial products and services you seek, we collect, maintain, and use information about you on a routine basis. To help you better understand how your personal information is protected by Zenith Finance, we are providing you with the following statement describing our practices and policies with respect to the privacy of customer information.

In the event you terminate your customer relationship with us, or become an inactive customer, we will continue to adhere to the policies and practices described in this disclosure or any future amendments to this disclosure.

Categories of customer information we collect

We collect personal information about you from information we receive from you and others on applications or other forms, from information about your transactions with us or with others, and from information we receive from consumer reporting agencies.

Personal information collected may include credit reports, information from third parties such as other creditors, financial institutions or investment companies, and such information could be obtained from applications, credit reports or other sources.

Disclosing your information

From time to time, we may provide information about customers or former customers to others associated with the processing and management of your mortgage and related products and services as allowed by law.

However your privacy will be protected as prescribed by legislation and by way of legal contract between Zenith Finance and its business suppliers. Customers will always have the preliminary right to opt out of being included in any direct marketing, special offers or campaigns.

Sometimes, we may be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Privacy Act Access and Correction and Complaints Statement (98 KB)

Privacy Policy – Credit Information (150 KB)

Privacy Policy – Personal Information (103 KB)

Employee access to your information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with State and Federal legislation to guard your personal information. We consciously train our employees and agents to be sensitive about confidentiality and customer privacy. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information so that we can maintain loans and provide products and services to you.

This policy statement does not expand legal obligations

This policy statement is not intended to create any liability other than that already found in the law.